AGS | PJW

Legal Information

Disclaimer

Welcome to the AGS | PJW website. By accessing this website, you agree to its terms of use including our legal disclaimer and our privacy policy (Terms of Use).

AGS Metals Pty Ltd t/as AGS Metals, P.J. Williams & Regentco: ABN 72 935 347 319 AGS|PJW retains the right to amend the Terms of Use at its sole discretion and without notice.

  1. No advice

    The information posted on this website is provided for general information purposes only. Although AGS|PJW attempts to ensure that information is current and accurate, we cannot guarantee its accuracy or currency. Please seek appropriate professional advice before you act or rely on any of this website's content.
  2. Intellectual Property

    Use of the information posted on this website for commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of AGS|PJW. Any copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law) except with the prior written consent of AGS|PJW.
  3. Links

    Where links from this website to other websites are provided, AGS|PJW makes no representations about the accuracy of information contained on those websites and is not liable for the content of those websites.
  4. Jurisdiction and Limitation

    This website and its use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. AGS|PJW disclaims any responsibility to the maximum extent permitted by law for any loss suffered in connection with the use of the information posted on this website or the transmission of any computer virus by us.

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    AGS|PJW and its related entities understand the importance of privacy. AGS|PJW has adopted this Privacy Policy as it recognises the right of our clients and others to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers AGS|PJW treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. AGS|PJW complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information. AGS|PJW also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails. In this policy, personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.
  2. The information we collect

    During the course of dealing with you, AGS|PJW may collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, position, company, address, phone number and email address. We may also collect other specific information from you relating to the services or advice you wish to obtain. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. Users can generally visit this website without revealing who they are or other personal information. AGS|PJW will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. If you provide us with personal information through this website we may log your usage of the site for the purposes below.
  3. How we use your information

    AGS|PJW will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law (such as under the Legal Profession Act 1987). Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:
    • to establish and maintain your relationship as a client of AGS|PJW, including providing you with newsletters, reports and other information;
    • to provide the services you have requested from AGS|PJW or to answer your inquiry;
    • to send you newsletters or other current information;
    • to register you for events or promotions;
    • to assist us to make Pallion's services more valuable to our clients;
    • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments or products we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
    • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide services; and
    • where otherwise legally permitted.
  4. Access to your information

    You can access the personal information that AGS|PJW holds about you by contacting the AGS|PJW Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable. We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.
  5. Security

    AGS|PJW will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which it holds and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, AGS|PJW cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    AGS|PJW may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on the legal section of this website. We suggest that you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.
  7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the AGS|PJW Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing privacy@agsmetals.com.au or writing to AGS|PJW, Head Office: Suite 505, The Trust Building, 155 King Street, Sydney NSW 2000.
AGS | PJW